Data Privacy Policy


The privacy and security of personal data collected from you—our members, suppliers, and trade partners—are important to S&R. The officers and employees of S&R adhere to the principles of Data Privacy Act (R.A. 10173) and comply with the best data privacy practices sanctioned in its Implementing Rules and Regulations and Memorandum Circulars issued by the National Privacy Commission.

 

Collection of Personal Data

In the ordinary course of business, S&R may collect your personal data such as your name, address, contact details, gender, marital status, age, religious affiliation, health, education, and other personal information.

 

Use of Personal Data

We use this data to facilitate our transaction, administer your account with us, and most especially, to be more efficient in providing you with our products and services.

 

Non-disclosure of Personal Data

S&R will not disclose your personal information without your consent or in any circumstance not authorized by law or any valid order of court or government agencies.

 

Security of Personal Data

S&R applies strict security measures and modern technologies to make sure your personal data are kept confidential and secured with us. Our employees are trained to handle your personal data wih utmost confidentiality and we have internal control in place to avoid security breach or violation.

 

Use of Cookies

In visiting our website, cookies are utilized. Cookies are small files that our site transfers to your computer or smart phones through your web browser that enables the site's system to recognize or remember certain information.

The information gathered is used for statistical and analytical purposes. We may also use your browsing behavior to develop promotional offers, products, and services that we feel are beneficial to you.

Cookies help us provide you with a better service by enabling us to understand your preferences based on previous or current website activity. However, a cookie gives us no access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web broswers automatically accept cookies. You can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer, but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

By continuing to visit or use our website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this policy.

 

Data Privacy Rights

You may inquire or request for information regarding any matter relating to the processing of your personal data incuding the data privacy and security policies implemented by S&R to ensure the protection of your personal data.

You may also request for an updating, rectification or amendment of your personal data, or file complaint in case of any breach or violation of your privacy.

You may send your inquiry or request to the following:

Email: [email protected]

Letter: Office of the Data Privacy Officer

S&R Membership Shopping

32nd Street cor. 5th Ave., Bonifacio Global City,

Taguig City

Call: (632) 8888 0433 loc. 109